House price watch logo

What is the average house price in Swaffham?
£239,871

Average price per property type

Detached house illustration

Detached

£317,603

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-Detached

£219,186

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£170,472

Flats illustration

Flats

£109,750

Are prices going up or down?

Short term 📉

Prices decreased by £-9,144 (-3.67%) over the past year

Long term 📈

Prices increased by £69,324 (40.65%) over the past 10 years

Quick answers for Swaffham

When did average house prices in Swaffham reach their peak?

Prices peaked at £357,582 in SEPT 2022.

View full price history

How many properties are being sold in Swaffham?

155 properties sold in the last 12 months, -45 (-22.5%) vs the previous 12 months.

View sales volume trends

What type of properties are sold in Swaffham?

Detached houses are most common at 42.6% of sales.

View property type breakdown

Property price ranges in Swaffham

The most common price range is £200k - £300k at 69.0% of sales.

View price range breakdown

What is the most expensive (and cheapest) area of Swaffham?

Most expensive: - (£0). Cheapest: - (£0).

View full area ranking

Most expensive houses in Swaffham 👀

51 market place, norfolk

Sold in SEPT 2003

£1,025,000

14 beachamwell road, norfolk

Sold in DEC 2022

£973,272

masstock smart farming castle acre road, norfolk

Sold in OCT 2002

£875,000

View more

Data sources

Last updated at 29 March 2026 at 18:06 with the latest Land Registry data (January 2026). The Swaffham dataset covers 359 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology