House price watch logo

What is the average house price in Blaby?
£323,190

Average price per property type

Detached house illustration

Detached

£389,831

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-Detached

£310,765

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£224,471

Flats illustration

Flats

£143,085

Are prices going up or down?

Short term 📈

Prices increased by £23,827 (7.96%) over the past year

Long term 📈

Prices increased by £128,899 (66.34%) over the past 10 years

Quick answers for Blaby

When did average house prices in Blaby reach their peak?

Prices peaked at £525,118 in AUG 2025.

View full price history

How many properties are being sold in Blaby?

1,253 properties sold in the last 12 months, -333 (-21.0%) vs the previous 12 months.

View sales volume trends

What type of properties are sold in Blaby?

Semi-detached houses are most common at 46.3% of sales.

View property type breakdown

Property price ranges in Blaby

The most common price range is £200k - £300k at 74.9% of sales.

View price range breakdown

What is the most expensive (and cheapest) area of Blaby?

Most expensive: Leicester Forest West (£1,205,000). Cheapest: Enderby (£251,218).

View full area ranking

Most expensive houses in Blaby 👀

10 furrows close, leicestershire

Sold in AUG 2025

£29,000,000

holmewood holmewood drive, leicestershire

Sold in SEPT 2017

£3,200,000

holmewood holmewood drive, leicestershire

Sold in FEB 2025

£3,000,000

View more

Data sources

Last updated at 29 March 2026 at 17:47 with the latest Land Registry data (February 2026). The Blaby dataset covers 4,118 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology