House price watch logo

What is the average house price in Braintree?
£365,087

Average price per property type

Detached house illustration

Detached

£538,349

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-Detached

£356,741

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£293,444

Flats illustration

Flats

£172,135

Are prices going up or down?

Short term 📉

Prices decreased by £-10,771 (-2.87%) over the past year

Long term 📈

Prices increased by £123,828 (51.33%) over the past 10 years

Quick answers for Braintree

When did average house prices in Braintree reach their peak?

Prices peaked at £478,619 in JUN 2024.

View full price history

How many properties are being sold in Braintree?

2,023 properties sold in the last 12 months, -394 (-16.3%) vs the previous 12 months.

View sales volume trends

What type of properties are sold in Braintree?

Semi-detached houses are most common at 31.3% of sales.

View property type breakdown

Property price ranges in Braintree

The most common price range is £300k - £400k at 48.3% of sales.

View price range breakdown

What is the most expensive (and cheapest) area of Braintree?

Most expensive: Ovington (£1,200,000). Cheapest: Tilbury Juxta Clare (£268,500).

View full area ranking

Most expensive houses in Braintree 👀

1 rontgen place, essex

Sold in JUN 2024

£23,000,000

stanstead hall , essex

Sold in AUG 2022

£5,850,000

tucklands northend road, essex

Sold in OCT 2024

£3,100,000

View more

Data sources

Last updated at 29 March 2026 at 17:36 with the latest Land Registry data (February 2026). The Braintree dataset covers 6,992 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology