House price watch logo

What is the average house price in Broadclyst?
£323,898

Average price per property type

Detached house illustration

Detached

£421,009

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-Detached

£313,574

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£251,325

Flats illustration

Flats

£146,333

Are prices going up or down?

Short term 📈

Prices increased by £1,981 (0.62%) over the past year

Long term 📈

Prices increased by £57,968 (21.80%) over the past 10 years

Quick answers for Broadclyst

When did average house prices in Broadclyst reach their peak?

Prices peaked at £563,316 in JAN 2010.

View full price history

How many properties are being sold in Broadclyst?

103 properties sold in the last 12 months, -42 (-29.0%) vs the previous 12 months.

View sales volume trends

What type of properties are sold in Broadclyst?

Detached houses are most common at 32.8% of sales.

View property type breakdown

Property price ranges in Broadclyst

The most common price range is £300k - £400k at 58.6% of sales.

View price range breakdown

What is the most expensive (and cheapest) area of Broadclyst?

Most expensive: - (£0). Cheapest: - (£0).

View full area ranking

Most expensive houses in Broadclyst 👀

broadclyst house , devon

Sold in JAN 2010

£1,100,000

beaumont cottage , devon

Sold in APR 2022

£950,000

southernlake house , devon

Sold in DEC 2006

£850,000

View more

Data sources

Last updated at 29 March 2026 at 18:04 with the latest Land Registry data (February 2026). The Broadclyst dataset covers 273 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology