House price watch logo

What is the average house price in Berkshire?
£480,644

Average price per property type

Detached house illustration

Detached

£779,546

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-Detached

£485,007

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£394,130

Flats illustration

Flats

£258,365

Are prices going up or down?

Short term 📈

Prices increased by £2,877 (0.60%) over the past year

Long term 📈

Prices increased by £139,056 (40.71%) over the past 10 years

Quick answers for Berkshire

When did average house prices in Berkshire reach their peak?

Prices peaked at £510,475 in SEPT 2022.

View full price history

How many properties are being sold in Berkshire?

9,932 properties sold in the last 12 months, -2,942 (-22.9%) vs the previous 12 months.

View sales volume trends

What type of properties are sold in Berkshire?

Terraced houses are most common at 27.3% of sales.

View property type breakdown

Property price ranges in Berkshire

The most common price range is £500k - £1m at 43.2% of sales.

View price range breakdown

What is the most expensive (and cheapest) area of Berkshire?

Most expensive: Windsor and Maidenhead (£636,772). Cheapest: Reading (£378,601).

View full area ranking

Most expensive houses in Berkshire 👀

lambourn hall titlarks hill, windsor and maidenhead

Sold in AUG 2017

£21,000,000

manor house bradenham lane, windsor and maidenhead

Sold in NOV 2025

£14,000,000

winkfield lodge hatchet lane, bracknell forest

Sold in MAY 2022

£10,000,000

View more

Data sources

Last updated at 29 March 2026 at 17:22 with the latest Land Registry data (February 2026). The Berkshire dataset covers 46,546 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology