What type of properties are sold in Preston? Terraced houses

Terraced houses are the most common type of property sold in Preston, at 34.3% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 32.9%.

Share of sales
34.3%
Average price
£135,494
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Preston

Which type of property sells most in Preston?

Houses make up 90.1% of sales in Preston, and flats 9.9%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Preston
Property typeShare of sales
Terraced housesMost common34.3%
Semi-detached houses32.9%
Detached houses22.9%
Flats9.9%

How much does each type of property cost in Preston?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£363,719

76% above the Preston average

22.9% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£212,369

3% above the Preston average

32.9% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£135,494

35% below the Preston average

34.3% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£85,097

59% below the Preston average

9.9% of sales

What else do people ask about Preston?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in Preston.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 29 October 2026 at 17:17 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The Preston dataset covers 6,043 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube