What type of properties are sold in Conwy? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Conwy, at 36.0% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 30.3%.

Share of sales
36.0%
Average price
£334,847
Data up to
August 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Conwy

Which type of property sells most in Conwy?

Houses make up 85.3% of sales in Conwy, and flats 14.7%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Conwy
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common36.0%
Semi-detached houses30.3%
Terraced houses19.1%
Flats14.7%

How much does each type of property cost in Conwy?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£334,847

39% above the Conwy average

36.0% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£219,912

9% below the Conwy average

30.3% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£172,319

29% below the Conwy average

19.1% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£150,218

38% below the Conwy average

14.7% of sales

What else do people ask about Conwy?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in Conwy.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 6 October 2026 at 20:54 with the latest Land Registry data (August 2026). The Conwy dataset covers 4,976 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube