House price watch logo

What is the average house price in Ipswich?
£242,614

Average price per property type

Detached house illustration

Detached

£405,028

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-Detached

£262,324

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£207,406

Flats illustration

Flats

£128,389

Are prices going up or down?

Short term 📉

Prices decreased by £-1,722 (-0.70%) over the past year

Long term 📈

Prices increased by £72,139 (42.32%) over the past 10 years

Quick answers for Ipswich

When did average house prices in Ipswich reach their peak?

Prices peaked at £280,993 in SEPT 2023.

View full price history

How many properties are being sold in Ipswich?

1,518 properties sold in the last 12 months, -429 (-22.0%) vs the previous 12 months.

View sales volume trends

What type of properties are sold in Ipswich?

Semi-detached houses are most common at 39.0% of sales.

View property type breakdown

Property price ranges in Ipswich

The most common price range is £200k - £300k at 66.9% of sales.

View price range breakdown

What is the most expensive (and cheapest) area of Ipswich?

Most expensive: St Margaret's (£334,787). Cheapest: Westgate (£183,409).

View full area ranking

Most expensive houses in Ipswich 👀

2 friars bridge road, suffolk

Sold in FEB 2017

£2,165,000

portman house , ipswich

Sold in DEC 2016

£2,150,000

25 - 27 tavern street, suffolk

Sold in DEC 2005

£1,920,000

View more

Data sources

Last updated at 29 March 2026 at 17:36 with the latest Land Registry data (February 2026). The Ipswich dataset covers 4,872 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology