House price watch logo

What is the average house price in Driffield?
£217,074

Average price per property type

Detached house illustration

Detached

£307,048

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-Detached

£197,288

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£151,448

Flats illustration

Flats

£85,278

Are prices going up or down?

Short term 📈

Prices increased by £7,546 (3.60%) over the past year

Long term 📈

Prices increased by £72,433 (50.08%) over the past 10 years

Quick answers for Driffield

When did average house prices in Driffield reach their peak?

Prices peaked at £252,165 in NOV 2022.

View full price history

How many properties are being sold in Driffield?

273 properties sold in the last 12 months, -52 (-16.0%) vs the previous 12 months.

View sales volume trends

What type of properties are sold in Driffield?

Semi-detached houses are most common at 37.2% of sales.

View property type breakdown

Property price ranges in Driffield

The most common price range is £200k - £300k at 52.0% of sales.

View price range breakdown

What is the most expensive (and cheapest) area of Driffield?

Most expensive: - (£0). Cheapest: - (£0).

View full area ranking

Most expensive houses in Driffield 👀

23 st johns road, east riding of yorkshire

Sold in NOV 2022

£950,000

highfield windmill hill, east riding of yorkshire

Sold in AUG 2015

£800,000

church house church lane, east riding of yorkshire

Sold in AUG 2004

£710,000

View more

Data sources

Last updated at 29 March 2026 at 17:44 with the latest Land Registry data (February 2026). The Driffield dataset covers 796 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology