House price watch logo

What is the average house price in Hayfield?
£302,872

Average price per property type

Detached house illustration

Detached

£435,457

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-Detached

£286,800

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£278,949

Flats illustration

Flats

£171,600

Are prices going up or down?

Short term 📉

Prices decreased by £-6,883 (-2.22%) over the past year

Long term 📈

Prices increased by £36,951 (13.90%) over the past 10 years

Quick answers for Hayfield

When did average house prices in Hayfield reach their peak?

Prices peaked at £546,622 in FEB 2016.

View full price history

How many properties are being sold in Hayfield?

27 properties sold in the last 12 months, -15 (-35.7%) vs the previous 12 months.

View sales volume trends

What type of properties are sold in Hayfield?

Terraced houses are most common at 45.1% of sales.

View property type breakdown

Property price ranges in Hayfield

The most common price range is £200k - £300k at 63.4% of sales.

View price range breakdown

What is the most expensive (and cheapest) area of Hayfield?

Most expensive: - (£0). Cheapest: - (£0).

View full area ranking

Most expensive houses in Hayfield 👀

the old school highgate road, derbyshire

Sold in APR 2022

£850,000

tunstead barn edale road, derbyshire

Sold in AUG 2023

£789,000

tunstead house edale road, derbyshire

Sold in AUG 2004

£770,000

View more

Data sources

Last updated at 29 March 2026 at 18:16 with the latest Land Registry data (January 2026). The Hayfield dataset covers 205 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology