House price watch logo

What is the average house price in Cyfarthfa?
£215,949

Average price per property type

Detached house illustration

Detached

£313,333

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-Detached

£192,417

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£164,934

Flats illustration

Flats

£112,000

Are prices going up or down?

Short term 📈

Prices increased by £10,146 (4.93%) over the past year

Long term 📈

Prices increased by £89,554 (70.85%) over the past 10 years

Quick answers for Cyfarthfa

When did average house prices in Cyfarthfa reach their peak?

Prices peaked at £322,500 in FEB 2024.

View full price history

How many properties are being sold in Cyfarthfa?

61 properties sold in the last 12 months, -5 (-7.6%) vs the previous 12 months.

View sales volume trends

What type of properties are sold in Cyfarthfa?

Semi-detached houses are most common at 48.1% of sales.

View property type breakdown

Property price ranges in Cyfarthfa

The most common price range is £200k - £300k at 48.8% of sales.

View price range breakdown

What is the most expensive (and cheapest) area of Cyfarthfa?

Most expensive: - (£0). Cheapest: - (£0).

View full area ranking

Most expensive houses in Cyfarthfa 👀

ty mynydd mawr winchfawr, merthyr tydfil

Sold in DEC 2021

£910,000

3 cae deri, merthyr tydfil

Sold in OCT 2023

£870,000

evieon maes meyrick, merthyr tydfil

Sold in APR 2022

£700,000

View more

Data sources

Last updated at 29 March 2026 at 18:02 with the latest Land Registry data (February 2026). The Cyfarthfa dataset covers 189 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology