House Price Watch
In the charming area of Chilson, nestled within West Oxfordshire, the real estate market has seen a fascinating range of home sales. The most expensive house sold for an impressive £1,750,000 in 2024, while the least expensive on the list was priced at £173,000. Notably, 23 of these homes are located on the same street, Pudlicote Lane, School Lane. Since 1996, there have been a total of 32 sales in this picturesque area, reflecting its appeal to a variety of buyers.
Sold in November 2024
yew tree cottage , oxfordshire
£1,750,000
Sold in February 2024
1 - 2 school lane, oxfordshire
£1,250,000
Sold in July 2015
king cottage , oxfordshire
£1,250,000
4.
Sold in July 2019
thatched cottage , oxfordshire
£1,000,000
5.
Sold in 2001
badgers barn , oxfordshire
£950,000
6.
Sold in February 2024
sunnybank cottage , oxfordshire
£812,000
7.
Sold in October 2011
yew tree cottage , oxfordshire
£785,000
8.
Sold in August 2005
the old school school lane, oxfordshire
£760,000
9.
Sold in July 2023
the old post office school lane, oxfordshire
£701,000
10.
Sold in December 2006
4 the green, oxfordshire
£675,000
£16,500,000
842.86%
£8,000,000
357.14%
£3,076,000
75.77%
£4,350,000
148.57%
£2,196,100
25.49%
£1,750,000
0.00%
£18,037,700
930.73%
11.
Sold in 2020
sunnybank cottage , oxfordshire
£675,000
12.
Sold in June 2014
ivy cottage , oxfordshire
£499,000
13.
Sold in November 2005
pennyfields , oxfordshire
£475,000
14.
Sold in September 1998
grenna house , oxfordshire
£452,500
15.
Sold in July 2015
watney cottages school lane, oxfordshire
£394,150
16.
Sold in December 2002
pennyfields , oxfordshire
£388,000
17.
Sold in November 2006
ivy cottage , oxfordshire
£385,000
18.
Sold in 1997
the old barns , oxfordshire
£350,000
19.
Sold in July 2016
sunnybank cottage , oxfordshire
£350,000
20.
Sold in March 2001
pennyfields , oxfordshire
£330,000
21.
Sold in 2004
3 chilson hill, oxfordshire
£325,000
22.
Sold in June 2007
2 school lane, oxfordshire
£240,000
23.
Sold in June 2007
1 school lane, oxfordshire
£240,000
24.
Sold in December 1999
ivy cottage , oxfordshire
£235,000
25.
Sold in May 2013
old chapel , oxfordshire
£225,000
26.
Sold in May 1999
the old post office school lane, oxfordshire
£210,000
27.
Sold in August 1999
4 the green, oxfordshire
£210,000
28.
Sold in October 1997
sunnybank , oxfordshire
£205,000
29.
Sold in August 1999
old chapel , oxfordshire
£203,000
30.
Sold in December 1996
pound house , oxfordshire
£195,000
31.
Sold in November 2011
watney cottages school lane, oxfordshire
£180,000
32.
Sold in August 1997
pennyfields , oxfordshire
£173,000
This list of the 100 most expensive homes sold in Chilson is compiled from all-time residential sales recorded by the HM Land Registry. Each entry includes the sale price and transaction date. The dataset was last updated 29 March 2026 at 18:17 with the latest HM Land Registry data (October 2024). The Chilson dataset covers 8 postcodes. Prices reflect actual recorded transactions, not current market valuations. Read our full data methodology.