House Price Watch

100 most expensive houses in Thorpe Hamlet

In the charming area of Thorpe Hamlet, part of Norwich, the real estate market has seen quite a range of prices. The most expensive house sold for an impressive £4,265,000 in 2007, while the least expensive on the list was a modest £535,000. Notably, 13 of these properties are located on the same street, Cotman Road. Since 1995, there have been a remarkable 10,269 sales in the area, with the latest sale recorded in 2026.

Sold in May 2007

st. peters house , norwich

£4,265,000

Sold in 2001

31 king street, norfolk

£1,840,000

Sold in March 2022

54 bishopgate, norfolk

£1,600,000

4.

Sold in August 2024

118a thorpe road, norfolk

£1,300,000

5.

Sold in June 2007

albion mill king street, norfolk

£1,143,830

Sold for a lower amount since this price

6.

Sold in September 2022

2 cotman road, norfolk

£1,030,000

7.

Sold in December 2021

3 ranson road, norfolk

£1,025,000

8.

Sold in June 2020

8 eden close, norfolk

£1,025,000

9.

Sold in November 2009

cannon wharf king street, norfolk

£1,000,000

Sold for a lower amount since this price

10.

Sold in July 2016

the old rectory rosary road, norfolk

£978,000

Most expensive houses in areas around Thorpe Hamlet

Eaton

£1,650,000

-61.31%

Nelson

£1,435,000

-66.35%

Town Close

£2,000,000

-53.11%

University

£951,222

-77.70%

Wensum

£945,000

-77.84%

Lakenham

£1,250,000

-70.69%

Norwich

£4,265,000

0.00%

11.

Sold in September 2016

albion mill king street, norfolk

£940,000

Sold for a lower amount since this price

12.

Sold in 2005

35 europa way, norfolk

£895,000

13.

Sold in April 2025

12 stanley avenue, norfolk

£850,000

14.

Sold in August 2017

8 eden close, norfolk

£850,000

15.

Sold in August 2022

5a cotman road, norfolk

£837,500

16.

Sold in June 2024

feilden house flat 10, norwich

£795,000

17.

Sold in September 2012

54 bishopgate, norfolk

£780,000

18.

Sold in March 2018

60a the close, norfolk

£777,500

19.

Sold in November 2007

9 harvey lane, norfolk

£760,000

20.

Sold in June 2023

feilden house flat 9, norwich

£755,000

21.

Sold in April 2009

75 prince of wales road, norfolk

£750,000

22.

Sold in August 2022

14 thorpe road, norfolk

£750,000

23.

Sold in April 2007

7a bank plain, norfolk

£750,000

24.

Sold in October 2014

woodend , norwich

£750,000

25.

Sold in November 2017

6 holmwood rise, norfolk

£750,000

26.

Sold in December 2016

2 cotman road, norfolk

£740,000

27.

Sold in July 2021

73 printworks drive, norfolk

£739,950

28.

Sold in May 2022

8 quayside, norfolk

£730,000

29.

Sold in November 2025

8 matlock road, norfolk

£720,000

30.

Sold in September 2016

113 st leonards road, norfolk

£720,000

31.

Sold in December 2020

129 greyfriars road, norfolk

£710,000

32.

Sold in April 2025

118 thorpe road, norfolk

£705,000

33.

Sold in March 2004

2 - 6 thorpe road, norfolk

£700,000

34.

Sold in November 2024