What type of properties are sold in Dunchurch? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Dunchurch, at 51.6% of sales over the past two years. Terraced houses are next, at 18.3%.

Share of sales
51.6%
Average price
£560,312
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Dunchurch

Which type of property sells most in Dunchurch?

Houses make up 85.7% of sales in Dunchurch, and flats 14.3%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Dunchurch
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common51.6%
Terraced houses18.3%
Semi-detached houses15.9%
Flats14.3%

How much does each type of property cost in Dunchurch?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£560,312

27% above the Dunchurch average

51.6% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£292,272

34% below the Dunchurch average

15.9% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£311,095

29% below the Dunchurch average

18.3% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£219,000

50% below the Dunchurch average

14.3% of sales

What else do people ask about Dunchurch?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Dunchurch.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Crime is from police.uk street-level data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: police.uk.

Last updated 31 October 2026 at 18:51 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The Dunchurch dataset covers 140 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube