What type of properties are sold in Brinklow CP? Semi-detached houses

Semi-detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Brinklow CP, at 40.0% of sales over the past two years. Terraced houses are next, at 35.0%.

Share of sales
40.0%
Average price
£327,333
Data up to
July 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Brinklow CP

Which type of property sells most in Brinklow CP?

Houses make up 97.5% of sales in Brinklow CP, and flats 2.5%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Brinklow CP
Property typeShare of sales
Semi-detached housesMost common40.0%
Terraced houses35.0%
Detached houses22.5%
Flats2.5%

How much does each type of property cost in Brinklow CP?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£380,000

16% above the Brinklow CP average

22.5% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£327,333

About the Brinklow CP average

40.0% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£260,000

20% below the Brinklow CP average

35.0% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£134,000

59% below the Brinklow CP average

2.5% of sales

What else do people ask about Brinklow CP?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Brinklow CP.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Crime is from police.uk street-level data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: police.uk.

Last updated 31 October 2026 at 18:51 with the latest Land Registry data (July 2026). The Brinklow CP dataset covers 38 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube