What type of properties are sold in Binley Woods CP? Semi-detached houses

Semi-detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Binley Woods CP, at 39.4% of sales over the past two years. Detached houses are next, at 30.9%.

Share of sales
39.4%
Average price
£323,363
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Binley Woods CP

Which type of property sells most in Binley Woods CP?

Houses make up 87.2% of sales in Binley Woods CP, and flats 12.8%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Binley Woods CP
Property typeShare of sales
Semi-detached housesMost common39.4%
Detached houses30.9%
Terraced houses17.0%
Flats12.8%

How much does each type of property cost in Binley Woods CP?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£578,000

90% above the Binley Woods CP average

30.9% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£323,363

6% above the Binley Woods CP average

39.4% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£317,500

4% above the Binley Woods CP average

17.0% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£152,000

50% below the Binley Woods CP average

12.8% of sales

What else do people ask about Binley Woods CP?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Binley Woods CP.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Crime is from police.uk street-level data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: police.uk.

Last updated 31 October 2026 at 18:51 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The Binley Woods CP dataset covers 53 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube