What type of properties are sold in Glen Parva? Semi-detached houses

Semi-detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Glen Parva, at 57.1% of sales over the past two years. Detached houses are next, at 19.6%.

Share of sales
57.1%
Average price
£258,060
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Glen Parva

Which type of property sells most in Glen Parva?

Houses make up 91.5% of sales in Glen Parva, and flats 8.5%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Glen Parva
Property typeShare of sales
Semi-detached housesMost common57.1%
Detached houses19.6%
Terraced houses14.8%
Flats8.5%

How much does each type of property cost in Glen Parva?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£396,333

52% above the Glen Parva average

19.6% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£258,060

1% below the Glen Parva average

57.1% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£187,785

28% below the Glen Parva average

14.8% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£126,087

52% below the Glen Parva average

8.5% of sales

What else do people ask about Glen Parva?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Glen Parva.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Crime is from police.uk street-level data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: police.uk.

Last updated 31 October 2026 at 18:50 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The Glen Parva dataset covers 117 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube