What type of properties are sold in Wyre? Semi-detached houses

Semi-detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Wyre, at 43.6% of sales over the past two years. Detached houses are next, at 28.5%.

Share of sales
43.6%
Average price
£197,088
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Wyre

Which type of property sells most in Wyre?

Houses make up 93.0% of sales in Wyre, and flats 7.0%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Wyre
Property typeShare of sales
Semi-detached housesMost common43.6%
Detached houses28.5%
Terraced houses20.9%
Flats7.0%

How much does each type of property cost in Wyre?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£343,123

57% above the Wyre average

28.5% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£197,088

10% below the Wyre average

43.6% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£138,300

37% below the Wyre average

20.9% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£105,750

51% below the Wyre average

7.0% of sales

What else do people ask about Wyre?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in Wyre.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 29 October 2026 at 17:16 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The Wyre dataset covers 4,005 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube