What type of properties are sold in West Lancashire? Semi-detached houses

Semi-detached houses are the most common type of property sold in West Lancashire, at 37.6% of sales over the past two years. Detached houses are next, at 31.0%.

Share of sales
37.6%
Average price
£248,394
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in West Lancashire

Which type of property sells most in West Lancashire?

Houses make up 94.0% of sales in West Lancashire, and flats 6.0%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in West Lancashire
Property typeShare of sales
Semi-detached housesMost common37.6%
Detached houses31.0%
Terraced houses25.5%
Flats6.0%

How much does each type of property cost in West Lancashire?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£428,937

58% above the West Lancashire average

31.0% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£248,394

8% below the West Lancashire average

37.6% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£158,003

42% below the West Lancashire average

25.5% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£125,132

54% below the West Lancashire average

6.0% of sales

What else do people ask about West Lancashire?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in West Lancashire.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 29 October 2026 at 17:15 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The West Lancashire dataset covers 3,771 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube