What type of properties are sold in South Ribble? Semi-detached houses

Semi-detached houses are the most common type of property sold in South Ribble, at 45.1% of sales over the past two years. Detached houses are next, at 29.3%.

Share of sales
45.1%
Average price
£213,619
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in South Ribble

Which type of property sells most in South Ribble?

Houses make up 95.3% of sales in South Ribble, and flats 4.7%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in South Ribble
Property typeShare of sales
Semi-detached housesMost common45.1%
Detached houses29.3%
Terraced houses20.9%
Flats4.7%

How much does each type of property cost in South Ribble?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£361,658

52% above the South Ribble average

29.3% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£213,619

10% below the South Ribble average

45.1% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£160,269

33% below the South Ribble average

20.9% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£120,230

50% below the South Ribble average

4.7% of sales

What else do people ask about South Ribble?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in South Ribble.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 29 October 2026 at 17:17 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The South Ribble dataset covers 4,226 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube