What type of properties are sold in Ribble Valley? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Ribble Valley, at 34.5% of sales over the past two years. Terraced houses are next, at 32.4%.

Share of sales
34.5%
Average price
£498,756
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Ribble Valley

Which type of property sells most in Ribble Valley?

Houses make up 96.3% of sales in Ribble Valley, and flats 3.6%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Ribble Valley
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common34.5%
Terraced houses32.4%
Semi-detached houses29.4%
Flats3.6%

How much does each type of property cost in Ribble Valley?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£498,756

60% above the Ribble Valley average

34.5% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£283,967

9% below the Ribble Valley average

29.4% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£203,733

35% below the Ribble Valley average

32.4% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£168,057

46% below the Ribble Valley average

3.6% of sales

What else do people ask about Ribble Valley?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in Ribble Valley.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 29 October 2026 at 17:15 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The Ribble Valley dataset covers 2,658 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube