What type of properties are sold in Slyne-with-Hest? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Slyne-with-Hest, at 49.5% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 40.2%.

Share of sales
49.5%
Average price
£445,204
Data up to
July 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Slyne-with-Hest

Which type of property sells most in Slyne-with-Hest?

Houses make up 94.4% of sales in Slyne-with-Hest, and flats 5.6%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Slyne-with-Hest
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common49.5%
Semi-detached houses40.2%
Flats5.6%
Terraced houses4.7%

How much does each type of property cost in Slyne-with-Hest?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£445,204

19% above the Slyne-with-Hest average

49.5% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£273,842

27% below the Slyne-with-Hest average

40.2% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£360,000

4% below the Slyne-with-Hest average

4.7% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£183,375

51% below the Slyne-with-Hest average

5.6% of sales

What else do people ask about Slyne-with-Hest?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Slyne-with-Hest.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Crime is from police.uk street-level data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: police.uk.

Last updated 31 October 2026 at 18:40 with the latest Land Registry data (July 2026). The Slyne-with-Hest dataset covers 136 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube