What type of properties are sold in Silverdale? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Silverdale, at 51.2% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 32.6%.

Share of sales
51.2%
Average price
£509,142
Data up to
August 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Silverdale

Which type of property sells most in Silverdale?

Houses make up 95.3% of sales in Silverdale, and flats 4.7%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Silverdale
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common51.2%
Semi-detached houses32.6%
Terraced houses11.6%
Flats4.7%

How much does each type of property cost in Silverdale?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£509,142

21% above the Silverdale average

51.2% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£337,125

20% below the Silverdale average

32.6% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£357,666

15% below the Silverdale average

11.6% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£225,000

46% below the Silverdale average

4.7% of sales

What else do people ask about Silverdale?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Silverdale.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Crime is from police.uk street-level data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: police.uk.

Last updated 31 October 2026 at 18:40 with the latest Land Registry data (August 2026). The Silverdale dataset covers 78 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube