What type of properties are sold in Lancaster? Semi-detached houses

Semi-detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Lancaster, at 37.8% of sales over the past two years. Terraced houses are next, at 32.1%.

Share of sales
37.8%
Average price
£223,521
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Lancaster

Which type of property sells most in Lancaster?

Houses make up 87.6% of sales in Lancaster, and flats 12.4%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Lancaster
Property typeShare of sales
Semi-detached housesMost common37.8%
Terraced houses32.1%
Detached houses17.7%
Flats12.4%

How much does each type of property cost in Lancaster?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£384,745

72% above the Lancaster average

17.7% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£223,521

About the Lancaster average

37.8% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£173,466

23% below the Lancaster average

32.1% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£129,369

42% below the Lancaster average

12.4% of sales

What else do people ask about Lancaster?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in Lancaster.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 29 October 2026 at 17:15 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The Lancaster dataset covers 5,504 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube