What type of properties are sold in Hyndburn? Terraced houses

Terraced houses are the most common type of property sold in Hyndburn, at 61.7% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 25.6%.

Share of sales
61.7%
Average price
£109,237
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Hyndburn

Which type of property sells most in Hyndburn?

Houses make up 98.4% of sales in Hyndburn, and flats 1.6%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Hyndburn
Property typeShare of sales
Terraced housesMost common61.7%
Semi-detached houses25.6%
Detached houses11.1%
Flats1.6%

How much does each type of property cost in Hyndburn?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£287,428

90% above the Hyndburn average

11.1% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£198,762

31% above the Hyndburn average

25.6% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£109,237

28% below the Hyndburn average

61.7% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£98,731

35% below the Hyndburn average

1.6% of sales

What else do people ask about Hyndburn?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Hyndburn.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Crime is from police.uk street-level data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: police.uk.

Last updated 31 October 2026 at 17:44 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The Hyndburn dataset covers 2,602 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube