What type of properties are sold in Fylde? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Fylde, at 31.8% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 30.8%.

Share of sales
31.8%
Average price
£395,198
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Fylde

Which type of property sells most in Fylde?

Houses make up 81.7% of sales in Fylde, and flats 18.3%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Fylde
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common31.8%
Semi-detached houses30.8%
Terraced houses19.1%
Flats18.3%

How much does each type of property cost in Fylde?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£395,198

47% above the Fylde average

31.8% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£250,900

7% below the Fylde average

30.8% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£208,573

23% below the Fylde average

19.1% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£163,058

39% below the Fylde average

18.3% of sales

What else do people ask about Fylde?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Fylde.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 29 October 2026 at 17:16 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The Fylde dataset covers 3,125 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube