What type of properties are sold in Chorley? Terraced houses

Terraced houses are the most common type of property sold in Chorley, at 32.1% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 30.9%.

Share of sales
32.1%
Average price
£175,804
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Chorley

Which type of property sells most in Chorley?

Houses make up 92.9% of sales in Chorley, and flats 7.1%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Chorley
Property typeShare of sales
Terraced housesMost common32.1%
Semi-detached houses30.9%
Detached houses29.9%
Flats7.1%

How much does each type of property cost in Chorley?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£396,234

55% above the Chorley average

29.9% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£228,547

11% below the Chorley average

30.9% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£175,804

31% below the Chorley average

32.1% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£121,791

52% below the Chorley average

7.1% of sales

What else do people ask about Chorley?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in Chorley.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 29 October 2026 at 17:16 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The Chorley dataset covers 4,036 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube