What type of properties are sold in Lancashire? Terraced houses

Terraced houses are the most common type of property sold in Lancashire, at 36.5% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 32.6%.

Share of sales
36.5%
Average price
£144,457
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Lancashire

Which type of property sells most in Lancashire?

Houses make up 92.7% of sales in Lancashire, and flats 7.3%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Lancashire
Property typeShare of sales
Terraced housesMost common36.5%
Semi-detached houses32.6%
Detached houses23.6%
Flats7.3%

How much does each type of property cost in Lancashire?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£382,819

72% above the Lancashire average

23.6% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£221,625

About the Lancashire average

32.6% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£144,457

35% below the Lancashire average

36.5% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£123,437

44% below the Lancashire average

7.3% of sales

What else do people ask about Lancashire?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Lancashire.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 29 October 2026 at 13:19 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The Lancashire dataset covers 46,865 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube