What type of properties are sold in Barkingside? Terraced houses

Terraced houses are the most common type of property sold in Barkingside, at 43.9% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 29.9%.

Share of sales
43.9%
Average price
£593,866
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Barkingside

Which type of property sells most in Barkingside?

Houses make up 75.6% of sales in Barkingside, and flats 24.4%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Barkingside
Property typeShare of sales
Terraced housesMost common43.9%
Semi-detached houses29.9%
Flats24.4%
Detached houses1.8%

How much does each type of property cost in Barkingside?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£890,000

68% above the Barkingside average

1.8% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£673,958

27% above the Barkingside average

29.9% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£593,866

12% above the Barkingside average

43.9% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£235,370

56% below the Barkingside average

24.4% of sales

What else do people ask about Barkingside?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Barkingside.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Crime is from police.uk street-level data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: police.uk.

Last updated 31 October 2026 at 18:55 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The Barkingside dataset covers 270 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube