What type of properties are sold in Ramsden Crays? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Ramsden Crays, at 81.3% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 12.5%.

Share of sales
81.3%
Average price
£651,416
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Ramsden Crays

Which type of property sells most in Ramsden Crays?

Houses make up 93.8% of sales in Ramsden Crays, and flats 6.3%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Ramsden Crays
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common81.3%
Semi-detached houses12.5%
Flats6.3%
Terraced houses0.0%

How much does each type of property cost in Ramsden Crays?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£651,416

8% above the Ramsden Crays average

81.3% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£475,000

21% below the Ramsden Crays average

12.5% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£230,000

62% below the Ramsden Crays average

6.3% of sales

What else do people ask about Ramsden Crays?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Ramsden Crays.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Crime is from police.uk street-level data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: police.uk.

Last updated 31 October 2026 at 18:36 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The Ramsden Crays dataset covers 54 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube