What type of properties are sold in Great Burstead and South Green? Semi-detached houses

Semi-detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Great Burstead and South Green, at 47.9% of sales over the past two years. Detached houses are next, at 23.3%.

Share of sales
47.9%
Average price
£452,370
Data up to
August 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Great Burstead and South Green

Which type of property sells most in Great Burstead and South Green?

Houses make up 88.8% of sales in Great Burstead and South Green, and flats 11.2%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Great Burstead and South Green
Property typeShare of sales
Semi-detached housesMost common47.9%
Detached houses23.3%
Terraced houses17.7%
Flats11.2%

How much does each type of property cost in Great Burstead and South Green?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£615,537

39% above the Great Burstead and South Green average

23.3% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£452,370

2% above the Great Burstead and South Green average

47.9% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£382,500

14% below the Great Burstead and South Green average

17.7% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£188,785

57% below the Great Burstead and South Green average

11.2% of sales

What else do people ask about Great Burstead and South Green?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Great Burstead and South Green.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Crime is from police.uk street-level data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: police.uk.

Last updated 31 October 2026 at 18:36 with the latest Land Registry data (August 2026). The Great Burstead and South Green dataset covers 166 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube