What type of properties are sold in Kenton? Terraced houses

Terraced houses are the most common type of property sold in Kenton, at 37.5% of sales over the past two years. Detached houses are next, at 31.3%.

Share of sales
37.5%
Average price
£299,250
Data up to
August 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Kenton

Which type of property sells most in Kenton?

Houses make up 87.5% of sales in Kenton, and flats 12.5%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Kenton
Property typeShare of sales
Terraced housesMost common37.5%
Detached houses31.3%
Semi-detached houses18.8%
Flats12.5%

How much does each type of property cost in Kenton?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£794,500

63% above the Kenton average

31.3% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£215,666

56% below the Kenton average

18.8% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£299,250

38% below the Kenton average

37.5% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£162,500

67% below the Kenton average

12.5% of sales

What else do people ask about Kenton?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Kenton.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Crime is from police.uk street-level data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: police.uk.

Last updated 31 October 2026 at 18:32 with the latest Land Registry data (August 2026). The Kenton dataset covers 58 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube