What type of properties are sold in Sidford? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Sidford, at 47.9% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 23.5%.

Share of sales
47.9%
Average price
£530,866
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Sidford

Which type of property sells most in Sidford?

Houses make up 89.1% of sales in Sidford, and flats 10.9%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Sidford
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common47.9%
Semi-detached houses23.5%
Terraced houses17.6%
Flats10.9%

How much does each type of property cost in Sidford?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£530,866

24% above the Sidford average

47.9% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£390,636

9% below the Sidford average

23.5% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£322,125

25% below the Sidford average

17.6% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£223,992

48% below the Sidford average

10.9% of sales

What else do people ask about Sidford?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Sidford.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Crime is from police.uk street-level data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: police.uk.

Last updated 31 October 2026 at 19:02 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The Sidford dataset covers 92 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube