What type of properties are sold in Eye? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Eye, at 41.8% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 33.6%.

Share of sales
41.8%
Average price
£295,357
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Eye

Which type of property sells most in Eye?

Houses make up 93.8% of sales in Eye, and flats 6.2%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Eye
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common41.8%
Semi-detached houses33.6%
Terraced houses18.5%
Flats6.2%

How much does each type of property cost in Eye?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£295,357

25% above the Eye average

41.8% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£217,959

8% below the Eye average

33.6% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£201,000

15% below the Eye average

18.5% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£131,900

44% below the Eye average

6.2% of sales

What else do people ask about Eye?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Eye.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Crime is from police.uk street-level data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: police.uk.

Last updated 31 October 2026 at 18:40 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The Eye dataset covers 100 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube