What type of properties are sold in Denbighshire? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Denbighshire, at 46.0% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 32.5%.

Share of sales
46.0%
Average price
£282,783
Data up to
August 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Denbighshire

Which type of property sells most in Denbighshire?

Houses make up 95.3% of sales in Denbighshire, and flats 4.7%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Denbighshire
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common46.0%
Semi-detached houses32.5%
Terraced houses16.8%
Flats4.7%

How much does each type of property cost in Denbighshire?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£282,783

25% above the Denbighshire average

46.0% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£194,576

14% below the Denbighshire average

32.5% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£155,661

31% below the Denbighshire average

16.8% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£117,341

48% below the Denbighshire average

4.7% of sales

What else do people ask about Denbighshire?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in Denbighshire.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 6 October 2026 at 20:54 with the latest Land Registry data (August 2026). The Denbighshire dataset covers 4,332 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube