House price watch logo

What is the average house price in Wereham?
£297,766

Average price per property type

Detached house illustration

Detached

£385,000

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-Detached

£223,300

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£150,000

Flats illustration

Flats

£120,000

Are prices going up or down?

Short term 📈

Prices increased by £59,155 (24.79%) over the past year

Long term 📈

Prices increased by £90,300 (43.53%) over the past 10 years

Quick answers for Wereham

When did average house prices in Wereham reach their peak?

Prices peaked at £685,000 in JUN 2022.

View full price history

How many properties are being sold in Wereham?

15 properties sold in the last 12 months, +6 (+66.7%) vs the previous 12 months.

View sales volume trends

What type of properties are sold in Wereham?

Semi-detached houses are most common at 44.0% of sales.

View property type breakdown

Property price ranges in Wereham

The most common price range is £200k - £300k at 60.0% of sales.

View price range breakdown

What is the most expensive (and cheapest) area of Wereham?

Most expensive: - (£0). Cheapest: - (£0).

View full area ranking

Most expensive houses in Wereham 👀

cedar house back lane, norfolk

Sold in DEC 2023

£750,000

vicarage house church road, norfolk

Sold in JUN 2022

£685,000

hillside church road, norfolk

Sold in FEB 2021

£625,000

View more

Data sources

Last updated at 29 March 2026 at 18:06 with the latest Land Registry data (February 2026). The Wereham dataset covers 26 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology