Prices decreased by £-47,520 (-5.40%) over the past year
Prices increased by £302,672 (57.11%) over the past 10 years
Prices peaked at £1,400,000 in FEB 2018.
View full price history36 properties sold in the last 12 months, +1 (+2.9%) vs the previous 12 months.
View sales volume trendsDetached houses are most common at 65.3% of sales.
View property type breakdownThe most common price range is £500k - £1m at 77.3% of sales.
View full area rankingchestnut cottage , kent
Sold in DEC 2025
£2,351,000
byways bessels green road, kent
Sold in NOV 2015
£2,260,000
byways bessels green road, kent
Sold in DEC 2016
£2,100,000
Last updated at 29 March 2026 at 18:10 with the latest Land Registry data (February 2026). The Chevening dataset covers 95 postcodes.