House price watch logo

What is the average house price in Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames?
£630,165

Average price per property type

Detached house illustration

Detached

£1,130,788

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-Detached

£780,117

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£618,848

Flats illustration

Flats

£390,020

Are prices going up or down?

Short term 📈

Prices increased by £1,604 (0.26%) over the past year

Long term 📈

Prices increased by £151,333 (31.60%) over the past 10 years

Quick answers for Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames

When did average house prices in Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames reach their peak?

Prices peaked at £782,127 in AUG 2025.

View full price history

How many properties are being sold in Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames?

1,701 properties sold in the last 12 months, -444 (-20.7%) vs the previous 12 months.

View sales volume trends

What type of properties are sold in Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames?

Flats are most common at 39.1% of sales.

View property type breakdown

Property price ranges in Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames

The most common price range is £500k - £1m at 69.3% of sales.

View price range breakdown

What is the most expensive (and cheapest) area of Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames?

Most expensive: - (£0). Cheapest: - (£0).

View full area ranking

Most expensive houses in Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames 👀

holmwood kingston hill, greater london

Sold in NOV 2010

£11,200,000

holmwood lodge kingston hill, greater london

Sold in NOV 2010

£11,200,000

indigo house coombe park, greater london

Sold in OCT 2020

£10,510,000

View more

Data sources

Last updated at 29 March 2026 at 17:54 with the latest Land Registry data (February 2026). The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames dataset covers 5,942 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology