What type of properties are sold in UK? Terraced houses

Terraced houses are the most common type of property sold in UK, at 29.3% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 29.2%.

Share of sales
29.3%
Average price
£287,770
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in UK

Which type of property sells most in UK?

Houses make up 82.6% of sales in UK, and flats 17.4%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in UK
Property typeShare of sales
Terraced housesMost common29.3%
Semi-detached houses29.2%
Detached houses24.1%
Flats17.4%

How much does each type of property cost in UK?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£507,689

45% above the UK average

24.1% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£321,902

8% below the UK average

29.2% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£287,770

18% below the UK average

29.3% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£295,013

15% below the UK average

17.4% of sales

What else do people ask about UK?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in UK.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Crime is from police.uk street-level data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: police.uk.

Last updated 31 October 2026 at 20:42 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The UK dataset covers 2,376,017 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube