What type of properties are sold in West Midlands Combined Authority? Semi-detached houses

Semi-detached houses are the most common type of property sold in West Midlands Combined Authority, at 37.5% of sales over the past two years. Terraced houses are next, at 34.2%.

Share of sales
37.5%
Average price
£267,572
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in West Midlands Combined Authority

Which type of property sells most in West Midlands Combined Authority?

Houses make up 86.2% of sales in West Midlands Combined Authority, and flats 13.8%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in West Midlands Combined Authority
Property typeShare of sales
Semi-detached housesMost common37.5%
Terraced houses34.2%
Detached houses14.5%
Flats13.8%

How much does each type of property cost in West Midlands Combined Authority?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£456,599

75% above the West Midlands Combined Authority average

14.5% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£267,572

3% above the West Midlands Combined Authority average

37.5% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£215,813

17% below the West Midlands Combined Authority average

34.2% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£139,716

46% below the West Midlands Combined Authority average

13.8% of sales

What else do people ask about West Midlands Combined Authority?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in West Midlands Combined Authority.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Crime is from police.uk street-level data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: police.uk.

Last updated 31 October 2026 at 16:26 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The West Midlands Combined Authority dataset covers 86,092 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube