What type of properties are sold in Haydon Wick? Terraced houses

Terraced houses are the most common type of property sold in Haydon Wick, at 31.2% of sales over the past two years. Detached houses are next, at 26.6%.

Share of sales
31.2%
Average price
£258,253
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Haydon Wick

Which type of property sells most in Haydon Wick?

Houses make up 82.6% of sales in Haydon Wick, and flats 17.4%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Haydon Wick
Property typeShare of sales
Terraced housesMost common31.2%
Detached houses26.6%
Semi-detached houses24.9%
Flats17.4%

How much does each type of property cost in Haydon Wick?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£404,020

39% above the Haydon Wick average

26.6% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£293,229

1% above the Haydon Wick average

24.9% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£258,253

11% below the Haydon Wick average

31.2% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£151,318

48% below the Haydon Wick average

17.4% of sales

What else do people ask about Haydon Wick?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Haydon Wick.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Crime is from police.uk street-level data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: police.uk.

Last updated 31 October 2026 at 18:24 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The Haydon Wick dataset covers 748 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube