What type of properties are sold in Covingham? Semi-detached houses

Semi-detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Covingham, at 46.6% of sales over the past two years. Terraced houses are next, at 36.0%.

Share of sales
46.6%
Average price
£317,004
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Covingham

Which type of property sells most in Covingham?

Houses make up 98.1% of sales in Covingham, and flats 1.9%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Covingham
Property typeShare of sales
Semi-detached housesMost common46.6%
Terraced houses36.0%
Detached houses15.5%
Flats1.9%

How much does each type of property cost in Covingham?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£386,681

32% above the Covingham average

15.5% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£317,004

8% above the Covingham average

46.6% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£255,914

13% below the Covingham average

36.0% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£131,333

55% below the Covingham average

1.9% of sales

What else do people ask about Covingham?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Covingham.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Crime is from police.uk street-level data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: police.uk.

Last updated 31 October 2026 at 18:24 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The Covingham dataset covers 97 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube