What type of properties are sold in Ordsall? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Ordsall, at 34.8% of sales over the past two years. Terraced houses are next, at 31.9%.

Share of sales
34.8%
Average price
£293,346
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Ordsall

Which type of property sells most in Ordsall?

Houses make up 97.8% of sales in Ordsall, and flats 2.2%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Ordsall
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common34.8%
Terraced houses31.9%
Semi-detached houses31.2%
Flats2.2%

How much does each type of property cost in Ordsall?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£293,346

42% above the Ordsall average

34.8% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£166,000

19% below the Ordsall average

31.2% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£145,114

30% below the Ordsall average

31.9% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£69,000

67% below the Ordsall average

2.2% of sales

What else do people ask about Ordsall?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Ordsall.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Crime is from police.uk street-level data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: police.uk.

Last updated 31 October 2026 at 19:04 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The Ordsall dataset covers 118 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube