What type of properties are sold in North East Lincolnshire? Terraced houses

Terraced houses are the most common type of property sold in North East Lincolnshire, at 40.8% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 34.0%.

Share of sales
40.8%
Average price
£97,915
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in North East Lincolnshire

Which type of property sells most in North East Lincolnshire?

Houses make up 96.2% of sales in North East Lincolnshire, and flats 3.8%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in North East Lincolnshire
Property typeShare of sales
Terraced housesMost common40.8%
Semi-detached houses34.0%
Detached houses21.4%
Flats3.8%

How much does each type of property cost in North East Lincolnshire?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£283,883

78% above the North East Lincolnshire average

21.4% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£167,022

5% above the North East Lincolnshire average

34.0% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£97,915

39% below the North East Lincolnshire average

40.8% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£90,408

43% below the North East Lincolnshire average

3.8% of sales

What else do people ask about North East Lincolnshire?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in North East Lincolnshire.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Crime is from police.uk street-level data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: police.uk.

Last updated 31 October 2026 at 16:39 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The North East Lincolnshire dataset covers 6,030 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube