What type of properties are sold in Burton on the Wolds? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Burton on the Wolds, at 70.4% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 11.1%.

Share of sales
70.4%
Average price
£476,807
Data up to
August 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Burton on the Wolds

Which type of property sells most in Burton on the Wolds?

Houses make up 92.6% of sales in Burton on the Wolds, and flats 7.4%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Burton on the Wolds
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common70.4%
Semi-detached houses11.1%
Terraced houses11.1%
Flats7.4%

How much does each type of property cost in Burton on the Wolds?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£476,807

10% above the Burton on the Wolds average

70.4% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£256,250

41% below the Burton on the Wolds average

11.1% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£435,833

1% above the Burton on the Wolds average

11.1% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£250,000

42% below the Burton on the Wolds average

7.4% of sales

What else do people ask about Burton on the Wolds?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Burton on the Wolds.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Crime is from police.uk street-level data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: police.uk.

Last updated 31 October 2026 at 18:50 with the latest Land Registry data (August 2026). The Burton on the Wolds dataset covers 36 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube