What type of properties are sold in St. Helens? Semi-detached houses

Semi-detached houses are the most common type of property sold in St. Helens, at 42.0% of sales over the past two years. Terraced houses are next, at 28.0%.

Share of sales
42.0%
Average price
£286,249
Data up to
August 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in St. Helens

Which type of property sells most in St. Helens?

Houses make up 92.0% of sales in St. Helens, and flats 8.0%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in St. Helens
Property typeShare of sales
Semi-detached housesMost common42.0%
Terraced houses28.0%
Detached houses22.0%
Flats8.0%

How much does each type of property cost in St. Helens?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£458,400

46% above the St. Helens average

22.0% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£286,249

9% below the St. Helens average

42.0% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£272,625

13% below the St. Helens average

28.0% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£225,000

29% below the St. Helens average

8.0% of sales

What else do people ask about St. Helens?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in St. Helens.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Crime is from police.uk street-level data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: police.uk.

Last updated 31 October 2026 at 18:23 with the latest Land Registry data (August 2026). The St. Helens dataset covers 68 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube