What type of properties are sold in Shalfleet? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Shalfleet, at 56.8% of sales over the past two years. Semi-detached houses are next, at 35.1%.

Share of sales
56.8%
Average price
£529,500
Data up to
June 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Shalfleet

Which type of property sells most in Shalfleet?

Houses make up 94.6% of sales in Shalfleet, and flats 5.4%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Shalfleet
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common56.8%
Semi-detached houses35.1%
Flats5.4%
Terraced houses2.7%

How much does each type of property cost in Shalfleet?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£529,500

46% above the Shalfleet average

56.8% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£331,000

9% below the Shalfleet average

35.1% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£125,000

65% below the Shalfleet average

2.7% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£152,500

58% below the Shalfleet average

5.4% of sales

What else do people ask about Shalfleet?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Shalfleet.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Crime is from police.uk street-level data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: police.uk.

Last updated 31 October 2026 at 18:23 with the latest Land Registry data (June 2026). The Shalfleet dataset covers 89 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube