What type of properties are sold in Emsworth? Terraced houses

Terraced houses are the most common type of property sold in Emsworth, at 30.3% of sales over the past two years. Detached houses are next, at 28.5%.

Share of sales
30.3%
Average price
£408,572
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Emsworth

Which type of property sells most in Emsworth?

Houses make up 84.2% of sales in Emsworth, and flats 15.8%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Emsworth
Property typeShare of sales
Terraced housesMost common30.3%
Detached houses28.5%
Semi-detached houses25.4%
Flats15.8%

How much does each type of property cost in Emsworth?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£834,152

65% above the Emsworth average

28.5% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£488,035

3% below the Emsworth average

25.4% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£408,572

19% below the Emsworth average

30.3% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£219,764

56% below the Emsworth average

15.8% of sales

What else do people ask about Emsworth?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Emsworth.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Crime is from police.uk street-level data. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: police.uk.

Last updated 31 October 2026 at 18:37 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The Emsworth dataset covers 294 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube