What type of properties are sold in Purbeck? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Purbeck, at 37.9% of sales over the past two years. Terraced houses are next, at 22.4%.

Share of sales
37.9%
Average price
£591,756
Data up to
August 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Purbeck

Which type of property sells most in Purbeck?

Houses make up 82.3% of sales in Purbeck, and flats 17.7%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Purbeck
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common37.9%
Terraced houses22.4%
Semi-detached houses22.0%
Flats17.7%

How much does each type of property cost in Purbeck?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£591,756

39% above the Purbeck average

37.9% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£351,833

17% below the Purbeck average

22.0% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£324,578

24% below the Purbeck average

22.4% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£234,897

45% below the Purbeck average

17.7% of sales

What else do people ask about Purbeck?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas and green space in Purbeck.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 7 October 2026 at 02:48 with the latest Land Registry data (August 2026). The Purbeck dataset covers 2,093 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube