What type of properties are sold in Dorset? Detached houses

Detached houses are the most common type of property sold in Dorset, at 38.8% of sales over the past two years. Terraced houses are next, at 25.4%.

Share of sales
38.8%
Average price
£532,579
Data up to
September 2026

Sold prices from HM Land Registry, not asking prices. How we calculate this

All house prices in Dorset

Which type of property sells most in Dorset?

Houses make up 84.5% of sales in Dorset, and flats 15.5%. Shares cover the past two years.

Share of sales by property type in Dorset
Property typeShare of sales
Detached housesMost common38.8%
Terraced houses25.4%
Semi-detached houses20.3%
Flats15.5%

How much does each type of property cost in Dorset?

Average sold price by property type, and each type's share of recent sales.

Detached house illustration

Detached

£532,579

42% above the Dorset average

38.8% of sales

Semi-detached house illustration

Semi-detached

£343,260

8% below the Dorset average

20.3% of sales

Terraced house illustration

Terraced

£279,413

26% below the Dorset average

25.4% of sales

Flats house illustration

Flats

£190,965

49% below the Dorset average

15.5% of sales

What else do people ask about Dorset?

More quick answers on house prices, sales, areas, green space and crime in Dorset.

Where does this data come from?

Price information is from HM Land Registry, location boundaries are from OpenStreetMap, and households and population are from Nomis Census 2021 postcode estimates (21 March 2021). Parks and green space are from OS Open Greenspace. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Last updated 29 October 2026 at 13:44 with the latest Land Registry data (September 2026). The Dorset dataset covers 16,936 postcodes.

Read our full data methodology

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About·Data methodology·Buying checklist·YouTube